Awards

We are proud that our hard work, commitment to excellence, and dedication to our community has been recognized by our peers and associates in the form of a number of awards and honors.

Industry Awards

Chicago Athenaeum: Museum of Architecture & Design – The American Architectural Awards 2016 (Galewood Elementary School)

American Public Works Association (APWA) – National Award – Project of the Year, Structures $25-$75M (Cermak McCormick Place Elevated Green Line Station)

American Public Works Association (APWA) – National Award – Project of the Year, Environment more than $75M (Thornton Composite Reservoir)

American Public Works Association (APWA) – IL Chapter – Project of the Year, Transportation $25-$75M (Rollins Road)

American Public Works Association (APWA) – IL Chapter – Project of the Year, Environment more than $75M (Thornton Composite Reservoir)

American Public Works Association (APWA) – IL Chapter – Project of the Year, Structures $25-$75M (Cermak McCormick Place Elevated Green Line Station)

American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) – Engineering Excellence Awards – Special Achievement Award (Your New Blue Station Renovation – Damen, Western, California).

American Institute of Architects – Design Excellence Award – Distinguished Building (Cermak Rd. Elevated CTA Green Line Station)

American Institute of Architects – Design Excellence Award – Divine Detail (Cermak Rd. Elevated CTA Green Line Station)

Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (IRTBA) – General Contractor of the Year (M-1 Maintenance Building)

Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (IRTBA) – General Contractor of the Year (Elgin O’Hare Western Access Tollway, Irving Park Rd. to Roselle Rd.)

Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (IRTBA) – General Contractor of the Year (Grand Avenue Interchange at I-94)

Illinois Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Contractor of the Year – Work Zone Traffic Control (Ohio Street Ramp Bridge over the Kennedy Expressway)

Chicago Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Outstanding Transit Contractor of the Year (Cermak – McCormick Place Green Line Station)

American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) – Award of Excellence (Algonquin Bypass)

American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) – Award of Excellence (Bridge Rehab & Ramp Construction on I-94/90 at Ohio Interchange)

Urban Land Institute – Smart Transit Solutions & Neighborhood Impact (CTA Morgan Street Station)

Cook County Department of Transportation & Highways (IRTBA) – Contractor of the Year (Lake Cook Rd. at Skokie Blvd. & Winnetka Rd. at Edens Expressway West Frontage Rd.)

Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (IRTBA) – General Contractor of the Year

Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (IRTBA)
– Roadway Contractor of the Year (I-90 West Mainline Contractors)

Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (IRTBA)
– Special Recognition Award (Des Plaines Oasis Demolition)

Chicago Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Outstanding Bridge Contractor of the Year (Division St. Bridge over the North Branch Canal Temporary Bridge)

Illinois Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Urban Improvement Award of Excellence (I-57/IL 13 in Marion, IL)

Illinois Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Portland Cement Concrete Paving Award of Excellence (Algonquin Bypass)

Illinois Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Certificate of Merit – Bridge Contractor – New Construction (Algonquin Bypass)

Illinois Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Special Recognition Award of Excellence (Bridge Rehab & Ramp Construction on I-94/90 at Ohio Interchange)

AIA Chicago – Small Projects Honor Award (Ping Tom Park Boathouse)

American Council of Engineering Companies (ACEC) – Grand Conceptor Award (signifies the year’s top engineering achievement) (Wacker Drive Reconstruction)

American Society of Landscape Architects – President’s Award – Design-Constructed Projects/Institutional (Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy)

March of Dimes – Transportation Project of the Year (Dan Ryan Red Line Stations)

CISCO – Pride in Construction Project of the Year – New Construction – Chicago (over $20 million) Category – (Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy)

American Concrete Institute, Louisiana Chapter – Award of Merit (East Bank Waste Water Treatment Plant Administration Building)

Illinois Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Contractor of the Year – Portland Cement Concrete Paving Category (Route 30 Roadway & Widening in Frankfort & Frankfort Township)

Association of Licensed Architects – Design Award Gold Medal (UNO Galewood)

ENR Midwest – Award of Merit – Government/Public Buildings (Engine Company 16)

ENR Midwest – Best Project – Highways/Bridges (Wacker Drive Viaduct & Congress Parkway Interchange Reconstruction)

Dulles Corridor Metrorail Project
– Safety Recognition Award

Chicago Building Congress – Merit Award Winner – Infrastructure (31st Street Harbor)

Chicago Building Congress – Merit Award Finalist (CTA Morgan Street Station)

American Institute of Architects Chicago – Divine Detail Award (CTA Morgan Street Station)

American Council of Engineers – IL Special Achievement, Waste & Storm Water – Engineering Excellence Award (Rosenblum Park Development)

Chicago Building Congress – Merit Award Finalist (UNO Galewood Campus)

Richard Driehaus Foundation – Finalist for Award (UNO Galewood Campus)

Chicago Building Congress – Merit Award Finalist (Wacker Driver Reconstruction)

Chicago Association of Realtors – Good Neighbor Award (Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy)

Brick in Architecture – Gold for Education (Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy)

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating & Air-Conditioning Engineers – Engineering of Excellence Award (Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy)

Friends of the Chicago River
– Green Ribbon Award (Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy)

Learning by Design – Publisher’s Commendation Award (Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy)

Chicago Association of Realtors – Good Neighbor Award (31st St. Harbor)

American Society of Landscape Architects, Illinois Chapter – President’s Award of Excellence (31st St. Harbor)

ENR Midwest – Best landscape/Hardscape/Urban Development Project (31st St. Harbor)

Chicago Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Outstanding Contractor of the Year (Wacker Drive Reconstruction)

American Institute of Architects Chicago – Distinguished Building Award (CTA Morgan Street Station)

Illinois Society of Professional Engineering, Chicago Chapter – Award for Engineering Excellence

ISS Fabien Cousteau – Blue Award (31st St. Harbor)

AIA Chicago – SustainABILITY Leadership Award, Citation of Merit (31st St. Harbor)

Chicago Architecture Foundation – Patron of the Year Nomination (31st St. Harbor)

Friends of the Chicago River – Chicago River Blue Watershed Action Ally (in recognition of demonstrated commitment to a healthy and accessible Chicago River)

Illinois Society of Professional Engineering, Chicago Chapter – Award for Engineering Excellence (31st Street Harbor)

March of Dimes – Transportation Award

Harry H. Mellon Award of Excellence in Job Order Contracting
– Best of the Best (Behrman Park Stadium for City of New Orleans)

2011

AIA Chicago Design Excellence Award – Distinguished Building Award Citation of Merit (Design/Build UNO Veterans Memorial School Campus)

2010

Richard H. Driehaus Foundation Award – First Place Architectural Excellence in Community Design (Design/Build UNO Veterans Memorial School Campus)

Chicago Building Congress – Merit Award Winner – Rehab Construction (Design/Build UNO Veterans Memorial School Campus)

2009

CISCO – Pride in Construction Project of the Year Rehabilitation Category (Design/Build UNO Veterans Memorial School Campus)

ACE Tech Charter High School / Youth Guidance Project Prepare Program – Firm of the Year Award

Lake County Highway Department (IRTBA)
– Concrete Paving Contractor of the Year (Washington St. Reconstruction – Gurnee)

2008

Chicago Department of Transportation (IRTBA) – Outstanding Architectural Contractor of the Year (Monroe Street Bridge Houses Rehabilitation)

Commission on Chicago Landmarks – Chicago Landmark Award for Preservation Excellence (Lincoln Park Zoo – Carlson Cottage)

2007

National Partnership for Highway Quality – Gold Level Winner (South Tri-state Tollway Re-build & Widening, MP 4.06-5.39)

Chicago Department of Transportation – Outstanding Architectural Contractor of the Year (Blue Line – Jackson / Van Buren Station Renovation)

IDOT – Contractor of the Year, Bridge Contractor – New Construction (I80/94 Flyover Ramp to I394)

Association of Subcontractors & Affiliates, Chicago – General Contractor of the Year

Leukemia Research Foundation – Star of the Year Award

2006

Chicago Transit Authority – Contractor of the Year (Brown Line Capacity Expansion)

—2005

Chicago Department of Transportation – Outstanding Architectural Contractor of the Year (State Street Subway, Lake / Randolph Station)

2003

Masonry Advisory Council – Excellence in Masonry, Bronze Award (Evanston-Skokie, School District 65, Early Childhood/Administration Building)

2002

IDOT Contractor of the Year – New Bridge Construction Category (Darmstadt Road and the CC&P Railroad over the I-88 Ramp to I-290, Item 5X)

2000

American Society of Landscape Architects, Illinois Chapter – Honor Award for Outstanding Professional Achievement (Jackson Park Pavilion Fountain Court & Town Square Court)

1999

AIA Chicago Design Excellence Awards – Distinguished Building (Diversey Driving Range, Chicago Park District)

March of Dimes Award of the Year – Construction

1997

American Subcontractors Association, Chicago Chapter (ASA) – General Contractor of the Year

1992

IDOT Certificate of Merit – Urban Improvement Category (Lake Shore Drive Improvements)

Community Awards

Federation of Women Contractors – General Contractor of the Year

Illinois State Toll Highway Authority (IRTBA) – Tollway Earned Credit Program Advocate

U.S. Minority Contractors Association – Contractor of the Year

Coalition for United Community Action – ORTC – Contractor of the Year

Hispanic American Construction Industry Association – Finalist for General Contractor of the Year

Black Contractors United – General Contractor of the Year

Federation of Women Contractors – General Contractor of the Year

2008

Hispanic American Construction Industry Association – Project of the Year (Design/Build UNO Veterans Memorial School Campus)

Black Contractors United – Majority Contractor of the Year

Federation of Women Contractors – Capital Projects Award for the CTA Brown Line

2006

Black Contractors United – Recognition for Significant Contributions to the Growth and Health of Black Contractors in Chicago

2005

Illinois Road & Transportation Builders – DBE Program Special Recognition Award for Illinois State Toll Highway Authority projects

Coalition for United Community Action-ORTC – Contractor of the Year Award

2003

Black Contractors United – Majority Contractor of the Year Award

University of Illinois at Chicago – South Campus Development Team Minority, Women, and Local Business Participation Award (Student Residential Apartment Building A)

2002

Capital Development Board – Certificate of Recognition for Fair Employment Practices Advocacy (in recognition of outstanding achievement in providing construction opportunities to the minority and female construction community)

1999

Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (HACIA) – Construction Diversity Advocate Award

1998

Mexican American Chamber of Commerce – Corporate Award*

1997

Hispanic American Construction Industry Association (HACIA) – Construction Industry Leader, Public Sector*

1996

HACIA – Construction Industry Leader*

1995

Federation of Women Contractors (FWC) – Women’s Advocate Award*

*Equivalent to General Contractor of the Year